023 221 624 Monday – Saturday 8AM – 8 PM
Wednesday, 27 December 2017
Conference in Chulalongkorn Univ Dr Borany Dec 15 2017
From 30th November to 1st December 2017, Dr Tort Borany, Deputy Head of Dentistry, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Puthisastra, participated in the “International Conference on Oral Health for Healthy Ageing” at Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand.
During the conference, speakers and participants shared their own country’s policies and programs to improve oral health of older people.  Research results from recent oral health surveys of older people were also shared, including from Cambodia, where UP staff and students have recently published a paper on this subject in the highly respected international journal called Gerodontology. In addition, conference participants also shared their dental school curricula regarding Geriatric Dentistry.
Following the conference the UP Dentistry Department has agreed to review the teaching of Geriatric Dentistry at our school.