023 221 624 Monday – Saturday 8AM – 8 PM
Wednesday, 27 December 2017
Miss Lao Ryna, a dental student at UP, was recently appointed Cambodia Country Representative for the APDSA which held its Mid-Year Meeting in Jakarta this month.  The APDSA was established in 1968, and aims to promote dental health in the Asian region, as well as promote regional and international cooperation among dental students.  Here is the report from the meeting by Lao Ryna.
The two Cambodian participants from UP and the military school were warmly welcomed at the airport by the LOC and taken to the Ashley hotel in time for the welcome ceremony.
The following day, we took part in some activities with local children from the Kampoeng Wisata Cinangneng village, such as: learning to sing an Indonesian song; dancing; learning to cook some local desserts and make some ginger tea to drink with the children. The following day, we danced, sang songs and taught the children how to brush their teeth, the last but not least we did oral screening. On the final day of the event, we had a tour of Trisakti University and took part in the official mid-year meeting of the APDSA Executive Committee. I gave a presentation about the University of Puthisastra, which was well accepted. Later we visited the museum and the largest shopping center in Jakarta, called Grand Indonesia. The final event was the closing ceremony, where the next annual conference was confirmed.  This will be in August 2018 in Malaysia, and we hope that many Cambodian dental students will join.