023 221 624 Monday – Saturday 8AM – 8 PM
Introducing the Associate Degree in Biomedical Equipment Technology
The University of Puthisastra is proud to announce that it is accepting applicants for entry in to the Associate Degree in Biomedical Equipment Technology (BMET).
The BMET program is the only one of its kind offered at University of Puthisastra and the only one in Cambodia.  It is specifically targeted to both hospitals and medical equipment industries and manufacturers. Our students have access to extensive array of healthcare technology equipment, which prepares them for the workforce as soon as they graduate.
This program was first developed and introduced in Cambodia by Engineering World Health (EWH) in collaboration with Duke University (USA), and GE Foundation in 2013. In 2014, it was accredited by Ministry of Health, Cambodia and Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport.
University of Puthisastra has established strong ties with local partner hospitals like Calmette Hospital, Center of Hope Hospital, Children Surgical Center, Khmer Soviet Hospital and many other provincial and private hospitals/clinics across the country. The students from UP start to practice their learning, and gain hands-on experience at all of these hospitals throughout the course of their study.
Who should study Biomedical Equipment Technology (BMET)?
Anyone interested in working with Management field, Electronics, Maintenance and Repair of Medical Equipment. Recent high school graduates and anybody who would like to pursue continuing education in technology are welcome to apply.