023 221 624 Monday – Saturday 8AM – 8 PM
Welcome to the Faculty of Health Sciences
The Faculty of Health Sciences at the University of Puthisastra was first opened on 21 September, 2011 and is fully recognized by the Royal Government of Cambodia.
FHS BuildingThe Faculty of Health Sciences at the University of Puthisastra aims to produce highly capable graduates with strong skills and knowledge in the health care industry. Our goal is to strengthen and contribute to the development of the health care system in Cambodia.
There are seven departments under the faculty: Department of Medicine, Department of Dentistry, Department of Pharmacy, Department of Nursing,
Department of Midwifery, Department of Medical Laboratory and Department of Biomedical Equipment Technology.
The program in each department focuses on two main areas: education (theory, practice & clinical clerkship) and research.
The education program
is based on the core competencies of the national curriculum that are approved by the Ministry of Health and Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport. The education emphasizes theory with practice in class and carries out clinical skills clerkships at affiliated health facilities.In fhs2particular, the program focuses on some of the following areas: foundation skills and knowledge in health sciences, clinical diagnosis, patient investigation, patient care and management, communication with patients, and ethics for health professionals.
The research program
is focused on the evaluation and investigation of the student learning achievement through the following methods: in-class learning and clinical skills clerkship at affiliated health facilities, evaluation of the teaching and learning methodologies, evaluation of the lecturers, primary health care education, and health services delivery.
The assessment of learning achieved by our students is based on class attendance, ongoing assessments and semester/ final examinations.
The graduation examination will be carried out according to the existing national curriculum and policy.